NovoPro
Cart 2

How to convert human dose to animal dose?

The common perception of scaling of dose based on the body weight (mg/kg) alone is not the right approach. This is primarily because the biochemical, functional systems in species vary which in turn alter pharmacokinetics. Therefore, extrapolation of dose from animals to humans needs consideration of body surface area, pharmacokinetics, and physiological time to increase clinical trial safety.

Human equivalent dose calculation based on body surface area*

*:Data obtained from FDA draft guidelines; HED:human equivalent dose

SpeciesReference body  weight(kg)Body surface area(m2)To convert dose in mg/kg  to dose in mg/m2, multiply by KmTo convert animal dose in mg/kg to HED in mg/kg, either
Divide animal dose bymultiply animal dose by
Human60.001.62037--
Mouse0.020.007312.30.081
Hamster0.080.01657.40.135
Rat0.150.02566.20.162
Ferret0.300.04375.30.189
Guinea pig0.400.05084.60.216
Rabbit1.800.150123.10.324
Dog10.000.500201.80.541
Monkeys(rhesus)3.000.250123.10.324
Marmoset0.350.06066.20.162
Squirrel monkey0.600.09075.30.189
Baboon12.000.600201.80.541
Micro pig20.000.740271.40.73
Mini pig40.001.140351.10.946

Human dose (mg/kg) to mouse dose (mg/kg) - multiply by 12.3

Human dose (mg/kg) to rat dose (mg/kg) - multiply by 7.4

Human dose (mg/kg) to guinea pig dose (mg/kg) - multiply by 4.6

Human dose (mg/kg) to rabbit dose (mg/kg) - multiply by 3.1

Human dose (mg/kg) to dog dose (mg/kg) - multiply by 1.8

References

Nair AB, Jacob S. A simple practice guide for dose conversion between animals and human. J Basic Clin Pharm. 2016;7(2):27–31. doi:10.4103/0976-0105.177703

Souce: NovoPro    2019-05-31